Privacy Policy

Introduction 

NSW Kids in Need Foundation (“Kids in Need Foundation”) regards privacy as an important part of our relationship with our donors and customers, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This document represents our Privacy Policy in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The following privacy policy applies to all individuals who deal with the Kids in Need Foundation, either through the Kids in Need Foundation’s website, or otherwise, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Kids in Need Foundation Administrator via email: nswkidsinneed@gmail.com.

Collection of Information
In order to use the Kids in Need Foundation website, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. The type of personal information we collect includes basic contact and personal details which enables Kids in Need Foundation to deliver services. Information regarding participation to attendance at Kids in Need Foundation events may also be collected for record keeping purposes.

All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including email.

Any information collected by Kids in Need Foundation is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

Use of Collection Information
Any details collected from Kids in Need Foundation customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service. It may also be used to identify and inform you about other activities or services that may be of benefit to you.

We treat all personal information we hold about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided.
On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as printing of lists for events or newsletter mail outs. On these instances we may disclose information to them for purpose of carrying out these tasks. In these situations we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide third parties only with the information required to perform their function.

Storage of Collected Information
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at nswkidsinneed@gmail.com.

Access to Collected Information
If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at nswkidsinneed@gmail.com.

Data Security
We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those people who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for. We may use cloud storage or third party servers to store personal information we hold about you.

Donations
If you make a donation via the Kids in Need Foundation website (www.nswkidsinneed.org.au) we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing your donation, we will use this information to contact you.

Communications
Kids in Need Foundation uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some newsletter/promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at nswkidsinneed@gmail.com.

Please note that your personal information is held only by Kids in Need Foundation, and will not be distributed to any other third parties, except as described in this privacy policy.

Emails
The contents of Kids in Need Foundation email and its attachments may be confidential. Any unauthorised use of the contents is expressly prohibited. Before opening or using attachments, check them for viruses and defects.

Third Parties
Kids in Need Foundation may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

NSW Kids in Need does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

Links
Links on the Kids in Need Foundation site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.nswkidsinneed.org.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

NSW Kids in Need eWay Security Policy
NSW Kids in Need uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions for donations. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured
payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by NSW Kids in Need or any outside party.
• All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further
protecting your credit card data.
• eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
• eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Kids in Need Foundation.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au

eWay Donation Delivery Policy
After making your donation online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your donation details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your donation within a few minutes of ordering.

Online Donation NSW Kids in Need/eWay Refund Policy
All one-off donations are non-refundable.

If you have signed up for a monthly donation to automatically direct debit from your account, and want to terminate this, please email nswkidsinneed@gmail.com, stating your name and the amount you have agreed to donate per month.

Complaints
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.
If you have any complaints relating to the privacy of information you should write via email to: nswkidsinneed@gmail.com

NSW Kids in Need Open House Event Ticketing
If you are pre-purchasing tickets for certain NSW Kids in Need Open House events, you will be re-directed to Ticketebo website.
Ticketebo Privacy Policy:-
Ticketebo is highly respectful of the privacy of all users of the Ticketebo website including organisers and consumers. For details of the Ticketebo privacy policy, please refer directly to the Ticketebo website (http://www.ticketebo.com.au/privacy-policy).